If I was not married when I got my personal student loans, but am now, the companies can’t hold my husband responsible for paying back the debt too, c
[…] i took out some personal student loans before I was ever married. Now I am married and they are trying to come after me for the debt I owe. are they able to hold my huband responsible for the debt as well. I am not working, but he is and I’m afraid they might be able to take money from his check to pay the debt. Can they do that?
Asked on June 9, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, California
Answers:
M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney
Answered 15 years ago | Contributor
California Family Law Code Section 910(a) provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.
The liability of community property extends to contracts entered into by either spouse during marriage, to torts of either spouse during marriage, and to most pre-marriage obligations of either spouse.